Glycerin, also called glycerol, can be used on all types of skin including oily skin. It is used to treat many oily skin conditions, like acne, skin infections, wrinkles and fine lines. Glycerin attracts moisture onto your skin which is why it is considered a humectant. Glycerin is an emollient, making skin not only oist, but soft and supple to the touch. Glycerin in lotions or other skin care products can help prvent or combat dry skin
Vegetable Glycerin Benefits
Using expired glycerin may cause side effects such as redness, rashes and hives when used on skin. If any of these side effects are noted, immediately stop using the glycerin.
Some people note that using raw glycerin of the skin causes dryness. This is because glycerin is a humectant and may draw water from your skin. This problem can be completely avoided by only using diluted glycerin on the skin.
Say hello to your favorite toner - the Cool Cucumber! Formulated to cool down any irritation on your face, all while smelling amazing! Our products don't include any fillers, they are formulated with you and your skin in mind. All products are 100% natural and cruelty free.
Our fan favorite, the Rose Toner. Will make you feel like royalty every time you use this rose water blend.Our products don't include any fillers, they are formulated with you and your skin in mind. All products are 100% natural and cruelty free.
Here at Take Care, we believe confidence, beauty and self love should come naturally. We hope to inspire these feelings in others by helping with the first thing people look at when they see you, your skin.